Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement by E.C. Emmerich Werkzeugfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
(Version 06/2018)
 

We, the E.C. Emmerich Werkzeugfabrik GmbH & Co. KG would like to express our delight about you visiting our website as well as about your interest in our company and our products. We take the protection of your data very seriously and hope that you feel comfortable visiting our website. This Privacy Policy affects the processing of personal data according to the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as “BDSG 2018”). Our website contains links which are not subject to this Privacy Policy Statement.

This Privacy Policy is based on the definitions of art. 4 GDPR. We would like to inform you about the here used definitions in advance, in order to promote transparency and comprehensibility:

  1. „Personal Data“

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter: ‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  1. „Data Subject“

A data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller.

  1. „Processing“

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. „Restriction of Processing“

Restriction of processing means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

  1. „Controller“

Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

  1. „Processor“

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  1. „Third Party“

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, Controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the Controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

  1. „Consent“

Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

  1. „Profiling“

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

Please address the Controller responsible for your personal data in case of inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data and the enforcement of your data subject rights further described under Fig. V.

Contact Details of the Controller

E.C. Emmerich Werkzeugfabrik GmbH + Co. KG
Herderstr. 7
D- 42853 Remscheid/Germany

phone: +49 (0) 2191 – 80790
fax: +49 (0) 2191 – 81917
email: info@ecemmerich.de

You may contact us by email, telephone, fax and/or by mail. The personal data given here voluntarily will be used for processing your contact approach. Legal basis for this processing is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b) GDPR, art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c) GDPR and art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

  1. Visiting our website

Visiting our website, our webservers will store information provided to us by the browser used on your terminal device by default. This information will be stored temporarily in a so-called logfile. In this connection, the following information will be stored:

  • IP-address of the accessing terminal device
  • date and time of the access
  • time zone difference in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the request (precise site/page)
  • state of access/HTTP status code
  • data quantity transferred
  • report, if accessing was successful
  • report, why accessing failed p.r.n.
  • website from which our site was accessed (Referrer-URL)
  • browser used
  • the system software of your terminal device
  • screen resolution
  • colour bit depth
  • browser plugins (JavaScript, Flash Player, Java, Silverlight, Adobe Acrobat Reader, etc.)
  • language and version of the browser software

Legal basis for the processing of your IP address is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR. The purpose of the processing as well as our legitimate interest result from guaranteeing a trouble-free connection buildup, an agreeable use of our website and for reasons of system security and stability. The above-mentioned data will be erased automatically as soon as the purposes mentioned have been fulfilled.

  1. Use of Cookies

We use cookies to provide a user-friendlier website.

Cookies are small text files, which your browser generates automatically and which are filed and stored on your terminal device visiting our website. Cookies do not do harm to your terminal device, do not contain viruses, trojans or other malware.

Information resulting from the specific use of the terminal device is filed in the cookie. This does not mean though, that we are hereby immediately informed about your identity.

This website uses the following cookies, whose extent and functionality are outlined hereafter:

  1. a) Transient cookies will be deleted automatized, when you close the browser. Especially session cookies number among these. Session cookies store a so-called session ID, with which various requests of your browser may be assigned to the joint session. As a result, we are able to recognize that you visited individual pages on our website. Session cookies will be deleted as soon as you logout or close the browser.
  2. b) Persistent cookies will be deleted automatized after a given period of time which may differ from cookie to cookie. You may also delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. The cookies enable us to recognize you automatically at your next visit to our website. Furthermore, you do not have to re-enter data or settings once entered due to these cookies. We use persistent cookies to collect statistics about the use of our website and to optimize our offer to you.

You may certainly look at our website without cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You may prevent the storage of cookies on your terminal device by choosing “do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. Detailed instructions may be gathered from the manual of your browser. You may delete cookies already set on your terminal device at any time. Not accepting cookies, may lead to a restricted function of our offers.

The data processed by the cookies is required for the listed purposes to preserve our legitimate interests according to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

  1. Data Processing in connection with the Job Application Procedure

We process personal data of applicants for the purpose of conducting the application procedure. The processing may be executed by electronic means. This is the case, especially if an applicant transmits application documents by electronic means to us, e.g. by email, or if postal applications have been filed in our computing systems later on. In the event an employment contract is concluded with an applicant, the transmitted personal data will be stored for the purpose of conducting the employment relationship with respect to legal regulations. If no employment contract is concluded, the application documents will be deleted after the disclosure of the refusal if and when no other legitimate interest of the Controller bars the erasure. In this sense, legitimate interest is e.g. a burden of proof in proceedings according to the German General Act on Equal Treatment.

Legal basis for this data processing is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b) GDPR.

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Data

Your personal data will only be disclosed to third parties,

  • if you have given your express consent pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a) GDPR,
  • if the disclosure is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worth of protection in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that a legal obligation exists for the transfer pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c) GDPR, and
  • this is legally permissible and is required by art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b) GDPR for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

The disclosure of personal data within the Emmerich Group is only effected for the purposes of the protection of legitimate interests within our corporate group, especially for the uniform administration of various business segments which are subject to a certain company.

Legal basis is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

  1. Data Processing by Using of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website for the purposes of user-friendly design and of continuous enhancement. Google Analytics is a web analysis service of Google LLC. (hereinafter referred to as „Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

This service uses cookies (comp. above “Cookies”) on your terminal device, enabling the analysis of your use of the website. Google evaluates the transferred information and conveys this evaluation to us, also offering services in this context. P.r.n., this information will be transferred to third parties, if and when this is mandatory or third parties process this data in the name of Google. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles will be generated and cookies used. The information on your use of this website generated by the cookies is: type/version of the browser, system software used, referrer-URL, hostname of the accessing device (IP address) and the time of the server access.

The IP address transferred by your browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated by Google with other data. Using the settings of internet browser, you may prevent resp. restrict the storage of cookies on our website. This may restrict the usability of the website, though.

Furthermore, you may prevent the gathering of the data generated by the storage of cookies and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data. Therefore, Google provides a deactivating add-on for browsers which may be downloaded and installed under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Alternatively to the browser add-in, especially in connection with browsers on mobile terminal devices, you may prevent the gathering by Google Analytics by clicking on this link. A so-called opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future gathering of you data while visiting this website. The opt-out cookie only applies to this browser and only for our website and will be filed on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

Detailed information can be found in the data protection regulations of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en. Hints to Google Analytics may be found under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

  1. Use of Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords on our website. AdWords is an online promotion programme of Google. Legal basis for the data processing is art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

In this context, we use the remarketing function of the Google AdWords service. With this function we are able to present advertisements based on their interests on other websites within the Google display network (on Google itself, so-called Google Ads or on other websites) to the users of our website. Therefore, the interaction of the users on our website is analyzed, e.g. which offers the user was interested in, to present targeted advertisements on other websites to the users even after visiting our website. To do so, Google stores a digit in the browsers of the users which access specific Google services or websites within the Google display network. These visits will be gathered by this digit referred to as “cookie”. This digit serves to the distinct identification of a web browser on a certain device and not to identify a person. Personal data will not be stored in this context.

You may deactivate the use of cookies by Google by following the subsequent link and by downloading the plug-in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

Furthermore, you may deactivate interest based Google ads (within the Google display network) in your browser by activating the button “OFF” under: http://www.google.de/settings/ads or by carrying out the deactivation under: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Detailed information about Google Remarketing as well as the data protection regulations of Google can be found under: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

  1. Use of Google Maps

We make use of maps and charts of Google Maps on our website to illustrate a site map. Google Maps is operated by Google as well. The terms of use for Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html.

Detailed information can be found in the data protection regulations of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en or in the conditions of use of Google: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en.

The use of Google Maps is effected in the interest of an appealing display of our online offers and in an easy traceability of the places stated on our website. This represents a legitimate interest in terms of art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

  1. Use of Google Web Fonts

We use so-called web fonts provided by Google on our website for the uniform display of types. For this purpose, the browser used by you will have to contact the Google servers. Hereby, Google gains knowledge of the use of your IP address to view our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is effected in the interest of a uniform and appealing display of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest in terms of art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

If your browser does not support Web Fonts, a standard type of your terminal device will be used.

Further information on Google Web Fonts may be found under: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the data protection regulations of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=en.

  1. Use of Statify by WordPress

We use the service „Statify“ on this website to determine access numbers. This service is a WordPress-plugin which refrains from gathering personal data and the creation of user profiles. IP addresses will not be stored. Statify does not set cookies; an opt-out is not necessary on our user site. The information gathered (access numbers to specific sites) will be deleted standard-compliantly after 14 days, individual visitors and their internet performance cannot be traced.

Your personal data will only be stored as long as they are needed for the purposes for which they were collected initially. Erasure only takes place, as far as no legal storage obligations are opposed. In all other respects you have a right of erasure at any time in accordance with fig. V. 4., provided that the legal requirements for this are met.

If the legal prerequisites in question apply, please address us as controller using the contact means mentioned under fig. II in order to assert your data subject rights.

  1. Right of Access

According to art. 15 para. 1 GDPR, you have the right of access to the personal data processed by us. Upon request, we notify you in writing as promptly as possible if and which of your personal data is stored by us. In particular, you may demand information on the purposes of the processing, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients to which your data was or will be disclosed, the planned duration of the storage, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure or to object, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data as long as they have not been gathered by us as well as on the existence of automated individual decision-making including profiling and p.r.n. significant information on details.

  1. Right to Obtain a Copy

According to art. 15 para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to request a free copy of all processed personal data concerning your person Further copies may be reasonably charged. The right to obtain a copy shall not impair the liberties of other persons. Commercial secrets and intellectual property rights of third persons may bar the right to obtain a copy.

  1. Right of Rectification

According to art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data or the completion of the data stored.

  1. Right of Erasure

According to art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand the erasure of your personal data stored as long as the processing is not essential for the assertion of the right to freedom of speech and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exertion or defense of legitimate claims.

  1. Right to Restriction of Processing

According to art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data provided that the correctness of the data is impugned by you, the processing is unlawful, you refuse the erasure of the data which we do not need any more but which you need to assert, execute or defend legal claims or provided that you have lodged an objection against the processing acc. to art. 21 GDPR.

  1. Right to Data Portability

According to art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning yourself and disclosed by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to demand the disclosure to another person responsible.

  1. Right to Withdrawal of Consent

According to art. 7 para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. As a consequence, the processing based on this consent shall not be continued.

  1. Right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority

According to art. 77 GDPR you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, if you consider, that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable provisions. You may contact the supervisory authority located at your usual place of residence or work or at the residence of our law firm.

  1. Right to Object

If the processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interests in accordance with art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR, you have the right to file an objection against the processing of your personal data in accordance with art. 21 GDPR, provided that there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct mailing. In the latter case, you have a general right to object, which will be implemented by us without specifying any particular situation.

In order to assert your right to object, please send an email to info@ecemmerich.de.

We implement technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data processed by us against manipulation, loss, destruction and the access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously enhanced according to technological development. Internet- based data transfers may in principle show security gaps, though, we cannot guarantee absolute protection. Therefore, you are free to transmit your personal data by alternative means, e.g. telephonically or by mail.

Using our website and the services offered on the same, you will not solely be subject to a decision made by automated individual decision making – including profiling; which takes legal effect or affects you considerably in a similar way.